PROGRAMMES

Calendar – Club/State Events

If Clubs wish to have their club events included in the Regions Programme please email details to websiteoandmbowls@gmail.com


Club Tournaments

For the current club tournaments       CLICK HERE


Calendar – Bowls Vic/Region State Events 2019-2020

For a copy of the O&M Bowls Region & Bowls Vic State Events/Tests Calendar please CLICK HERE

OVENS & MURRAY BOWLS REGION
PROGRAMME 2019 – 2020

MENS & WOMENS EVENTS
SEPTEMBER
Tue 03-Sep-19 ENTRIES CLOSE WOMENS OPENING DAY
Wed 04-Sep-19 OVER 60’S STATE TRIALS
Sat 07-Sep-19 VICTORIAN STATE TRIALS
Fri 11-Sep-19 WOMENS OPENING DAY (Corowa Civic)
Fri 13-Sep-19 ENTRIES CLOSE BV STATE FOURS MEN & WOMEN
Sun 22-Sep-19 BV STATE FOURS SECTIONAL PLAY MEN & WOMEN (YMGCR)
Fri 27-Sep-19 AFL GRAND FINAL HOLIDAY
Fri 27-Sep-19 ENTRIES CLOSE BV STATE TRIPLES
Fri 27-Sep-19 ENTRIES CLOSE NOVICE SINGLES MEN & WOMEN
Sat 28-Sep-19 AFL GRAND FINAL
Sun 29-Sep-19 BV STATE FOURS POST SECTIONAL KNOCKOUT (YMGCR)
OCTOBER
Sat 05-Oct-19 NOVICE SINGLES M&W (Rutherglen BC) 9.30 am
Sun 06-Oct-19 Daylight Saving Starts
Sun 06-Oct-19 BV TRIPLES SECTIONAL PLAY MEN & WOMEN (Wangaratta) 9.30 am
Wed 09-Oct-19 BA NATIONAL CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (Venue Tas) 9th to 12th
Sat 12-Oct-19 ROUND 1 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 13-Oct-19 O & M Vs Albury & District (ALBURY & DISTRICT)
Tue 15-Oct-19 ROUND 1 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Wed 16-Oct-19 BV ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Wed 16-Oct-19 ENTRIES CLOSE VICTORIAN OPEN
Sat 19-Oct-19 ROUND 2 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 20-Oct-19 NOVICE SINGLES M& W ROUNDS 3 & 4( Rutherglen) 9.30 am
Mon 21-Oct-19 AUSTRALIAN SENIOR SIDES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Ettalong)21st to 24th
Tue 22-Oct-19 ROUND 2 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Sat 26-Oct-19 ROUND 3 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 27-Oct-19 BV State Triples Post Sectional Men & Women (Wangaratta)
Mon 28-Oct-19 WORLD CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 28TH TO 3RD NOV (Adelaide)
Tue 29-Oct-19 ROUND 3 MIDWEEK PENNANT
NOVEMBER
Fri 01-Nov-19 WOMENS OVENS & MURRAY versus GOULBURN VALLEY CHALLENGE MATCH(Ovens & Murray 10.00 am
Fri 01-Nov-19 ENTRIES CLOSE BV STATE SINGLES MEN & WOMEN
Sat 02-Nov-19 ROUND 4 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 03-Nov-19 BV STATE TRIPLES FURTHER ROUNDS
Tue 05-Nov-19 MELBOURNE CUP
Wed 06-Nov-19 ROUND 4 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Sat 09-Nov-19 ROUND 5 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 10-Nov-19 BV STATE SINGLES MEN & WOMEN Men(Wodonga) Women (Benalla) Rounds 1 & 2
Mon 11-Nov-19 ENTRIES CLOSE UNDER 18 BOYS & GIRLS PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Tue 12-Nov-19 ROUND 5 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Fri 15-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Sat 16-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Sun 17-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Mon 18-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Tue 19-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Wed 20-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Thu 21-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Fri 22-Nov-19 VICTORIAN OPEN (Shepparton Region )
Fri 22-Nov-19 ENTRIES CLOSE BV STATE PAIRS MEN & WOMEN
Sat 23-Nov-19 ROUND 6 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 24-Nov-19 BV STATE SINGLES MEN & WOMEN (Benalla) MEN (Wodonga) Round 3 & 4
Tue 26-Nov-19 ROUND 6 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Fri 29-Nov-19 ENTRIES CLOSE 60 & OVER SINGLES MEN & WOMEN
Sat 30-Nov-19 ROUND 7 WEEKEND PENNANT
DECEMBER
Sun 01-Dec-19 BV STATE PAIRS SECTIONAL PLAY MEN & WOMEN (Corowa Civic )
Sun 01-Dec-19 BA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS (Club Sapphire Merimbula NSW)
Mon 02-Dec-19 ENTRIES CLOSE UNDER 18 TRIPLES BOYS & GIRLS
Mon 02-Dec-19 BA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS (Club Sapphire Merimbula NSW)
Tue 03-Dec-19 BA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS (Club Sapphire Merimbula NSW)
Tue 03-Dec-19 ROUND 7 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Wed- 04-Dec-19 BA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS (Club Sapphire Merimbula NSW)
Thu 05-Dec-19 BA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS (Club Sapphire Merimbula NSW)
Thu 05-Dec-19 60 & OVER SINGLES ROUND 1 & 2 WOMEN (Wodonga) MEN (Corowa Civic)
Sat 07-Dec-19 ROUND 8 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 08-Dec-19 BV STATE PAIRS POST SECTIONAL PLAY MEN (Corowa Civic )WOMEN (Corowa Civic)
Tue 10-Dec-19 ROUND 8 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Wed 11-Dec-19 NOTIFICATIONS CLOSE BV NOVICE SINGLES MEN & WOMEN
Thu 12-Dec-19 60 & OVER SINGLES ROUNDS 3 & 4WOMEN (wodonga) MEN (Corowa Civic)
Fri 13-Dec-19 ENTRIES CLOSE 60 & OVER PAIRS MEN & WOMEN
Sat 14-Dec-19 ROUND 9 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 15-Dec-19 O & M Versus GOULBURN VALLEY (O & M) (Benalla)
Mon 16-Dec-19 Entries Close to BV- M & W Arm State Championships
Tue 17-Dec-19 ROUND 9 MIDWEEKPENNANT
Thu 19-Dec-19 60 & OVER PAIRS SECTIONAL PLAY MEN (Club Mulwala) WOMEN (YMGCR)
Thu 19-Dec-19 UNDER 18 BV Pairs Championship- Sectional Play
Fri 20-Dec-19 Entries Close – UNDER 18 BV Mixed Pairs Championship
Tue 24-Dec-19 CHRISTMAS EVE
Wed 25-Dec-19 CHRISTMAS DAY
Thu 26-Dec-19 BOXING DAY
Sat 28-Dec-19 SONNY DOWNS INVITATION MEN’S FOURS (Rutherglen)
Sun 29-Dec-19 STANTON &KILLEEN MIXED FOURS (Rutherglen) 3.00pm start
Tue 31-Dec-19 NEW YEARS EVE
Tue 31-Dec-19 Chambers Rosewood Wines & Star Hotel Men & Women’s 2-4-2 Pairs (Rutherglen) 1.00 pm
JANUARY
Wed 01-Jan-20 NEW YEARS DAY
Thu 02-Jan-20 HUMPHRY FAMILY MIXED PAIRS (Rutherglen) 1.00pm start
Fri 03-Jan-20 ENTRIES CLOSE BV MIXED PAIRS
Sat 04-Jan-20 YARRAWONGA CARAVANS & CAMPBELLS WINES MIXED TRIPLES (Rutherglen) 9.30 am start
Mon 06-Jan-20 ENTRIES CLOSE BV UNDER 18 SINGLES BOYS & GIRLS
Tue 07-Jan-20 BOWLERS ARM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Wed 08-Jan-20 BOWLERS ARM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Thu 09-Jan-20 BV BOWLERS ARMS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fri 10-Jan-20 BV BOWLERS ARMS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sat 11-Jan-20 ROUND 10 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 12-Jan-20 BV MIXED PAIRS SECTIONAL PLAY(Corowa Civic) 9.30 am
Tue 14-Jan-20 ROUND 10 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Fri 17-Jan-20 ENTRIES CLOSE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS MEN & WOMEN
Sat 18-Jan-20 ROUND 11 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 19-Jan-20 POST SECTIONAL KNOCKOUT ROUND MIXED PAIRS (Corowa Civic)
Tue 21-Jan-20 ROUND 11 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Thu 23-Jan-20 POST SECTION KNOCKOUT 60 & OVER PAIRS (YMGCR)
Sat 25-Jan-20 ROUND 12 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 26-Jan-20 AUSTRALIA DAY
Sun 26-Jan-20 WODONGA BC MAJOR MINOR SINGLES TOUNAMENT 9.30 AM
Tue 28-Jan-20 ROUND 12 MIDWEEK PENNANT
FEBRUARY
Sat 01-Feb-20 ROUND 13 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 02-Feb-20 ROUNDS 1 & 2 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS (Venue to be Anounced )
Tue 04-Feb-20 ROUND 13 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Fri 07-Feb-20 NOTIFICATIONS CLOSE REGION WINNERS NOVICE SINGLES
Sat 08-Feb-20 ROUND 14 WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 09-Feb-20 O &M CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS ROUNDS 3 & 4 AND OTHER STATE EVENTS NOT COMPLETED
Sun 09-Feb-20 UNDER 18 OPEN TRIPLES SECTIONAL PLAY
Tue 11-Feb-20 ROUND 14 MIDWEEK PENNANT
Sat 15-Feb-20 SEMI-FINALS WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 16-Feb-20 BV UNDER 18 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP (Sectional Play)
Tue 18-Feb-20 SEMI-FINALS MIDWEEK PENNANT
Sat 22-Feb-20 PRELIMARY FINALS WEEKEND PENNANT
Sun 23-Feb-20 O & M EVENTS FINALS FOR UNCOMPLETED EVENTS
Sun 23-Feb-20 SELECTION TRIALS MEN OR WOMEN (To be Anounced )
Tue 25-Feb-20 PRELIMINARY FINALS MIDWEEK PENNANT
Sat 29-Feb-20 GRAND FINALS WEEKEND PENNANT
MARCH
Sun 01-Mar-20 VICTORIAN NOVICE SINGLES (Mulgrave Country Club)
Sun 01-Mar-20 SELECTION TRIALS MEN OR WOMEN (To be anounced )
Tue 03-Mar-20 GRAND FINALS MIDWEEK PENNANT
Sat 07-Mar-20 LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
Sun 08-Mar-20 LABOUR DAY WEEKEND
Mon 09-Mar-20 DUNSTAN DAY MEN’S FOURS (Wodonga)
Tue 10-Mar-20 NOTIFICATIONS CLOSE FOR ALL REGION STATE EVENT WINNERS
Tue 10-Mar-20 NOTIFICATION REGION SIDES  MEN & WOMEN TO BV
Sun 15-Mar-20 REGION SIDES PRACTICE MATCHES
Sun 29-Mar-20 WOMEN’S COUNTRY CARNIVAL (Campaspe Bowls Division)
APRIL
Mon 30-Apr-20 WOMEN;S COUNTRY CARNIVAL(Campaspy Bowls Division)
Tue 30-Mar-20 WOMEN;S COUNTRY CARNIVAL(Campaspy Bowls Division)
Tue 30-Mar-20 WOMEN;S COUNTRY CARNIVAL(Campaspy Bowls Division)
Wed 01-Apr-20 WOMEN;S COUNTRY CARNIVAL(Campaspy Bowls Division)
Thu 02-Apr-20 WOMEN;S COUNTRY CARNIVAL(Campaspy Bowls Division)
Fri 03-Apr-20 MEN’S & WOMEN’S REGION SIDES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Shepparton)
Sat 04-Apr-20 MEN’S & WOMEN’S REGION SIDES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Shepparton)
Sun 05-Apr-20 MEN’S & WOMEN’S REGION SIDES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Shepparton)
Sun 05-Apr-20 DAYLIGHT SAVING ENDS
Fri 10-Apr-20 GOOD FRIDAY – Wodonga Tournament 10th, 11th 12th
Sat 11-Apr-20 EASTER SATURDAY
Sun 12-Apr-20 EASTER SUNDAY
Mon 13-Apr-20 EASTER MONDAY
Tue 14-Apr-20 OVER 60’S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wed 15-Apr-20 OVER 60’S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Thu 16-Apr-20 OVER 60’S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fri 17-Apr-20 OVER 60’S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fri 17-Apr-20 NOTIFICATIONS CLOSE CHAMPION OF STATE PENNANT
Fri 17-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Sat 18-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Sun 19-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Mon 20-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Tue 21-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Wed 22-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Thu 23-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Thu 23-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Fri 24-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
Sat 25-Apr-20 ANZAC DAY
Sat 25-Apr-20 STATE CHAMPIONS WEEK
MAY
Fri 01-May-20 BV CHAMPION OF STATE PENNANT (Weekend)
Sat 02-May-20 BV CHAMPION OF STATE PENNANT (Weekend)
Sun 03-May-20 BV CHAMPION OF STATE PENNANT (Weekend)
Mon 04-May-20 BV CHAMPION OF STATE PENNANT (Midweek )
Tue 05-May-20 BV CHAMPION OF STATE PENNANT (Midweek )
Wed 06-May-20 BV CHAMPOIN OF STATE PENNANT (Midweek)
Sat 16-May-20 BV INDOOR QUALIFYING MEN & WOMEN
JUNE
Sat 13-Jun-20 AUSTRALIAN OPEN QLD TILL 25TH JUNE 20
NATION EVENTS WHICH MAY EFFECT THIS PROGRAM
AUSTRALIAN SENIOR SIDES CHAMPIONSHIPS 20TH TO 24 October 19
BA AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st to 5th December 19

 


 



Display Event Archive